Building Business Capability Conference | Agenda 2020 - BBC

The 2021 Agenda will be posted here in June

Below is the 2020 Agenda

Filter by

Days

Tracks

Trails

Your filter settings don't show any results. Please adjust

All times are Pacific Daylight Time (PDT/UTC-7)

Monday, October 19, 2020

Monday

Mon

9:00 am

Monday, October 19, 2020 9:00 am

Strategic Business Analysis: Your Practical BA Toolkit

Speaker: Adrian Reed, Principal Consultant, Blackmetric

Monday, October 19, 2020 9:00 am

Mindset Matters – How to Thrive in This New World!

Speaker: Angela Wick, CEO, BA-Squared & BA-Cube

Monday, October 19, 2020 9:00 am

Demystifying Value

Speaker: Kevin Brennan, Principal Consultant / Cybersecurity Professional Development Program Lead, Product MVP Consulting / TECHNATION

Trail:

Monday, October 19, 2020 9:00 am

Competencies for the Digital Future

Speakers: Lauren Trees, Principal Research Lead, Knowledge Management, APQC (American Productivity and Quality Center) Holly Lyke-Ho-Gland, Principal Research Lead, APQC

Monday, October 19, 2020 9:00 am

Crossing the Chasm: Applying Business Analysis in a Digital World

Speaker: Jared Gorai, CBAP, Director, Chapters & Membership Engagement, IIBA®

Monday, October 19, 2020 9:00 am

The Core Concepts Of Business Architecture

Speaker: Roger Burlton, Founder, Lecturer at University of Toronto, Process Renewal Group

Trail:

Monday

Mon

1:30 pm

Monday, October 19, 2020 1:30 pm

Cybersecurity is Everyone’s Responsibility

Speakers: Terry Baresh, Principal Business Analyst, Securian Financial Bindu Channaveerappa, Business Analysis Consultant and Director of IIBA UK London Communities, i-Perceptions Consulting Limited

Monday, October 19, 2020 1:30 pm

Business Agility Fast Track – The Dynamically Adaptable Business

Speaker: Fabricio Laguna, Consultant and Instructor, Gigante Consultoria Empresarial Ltda

Monday, October 19, 2020 1:30 pm

Essential Facilitation Skills

Speaker: Gary Rush, CEO, MGR Consulting, Inc.

Monday, October 19, 2020 1:30 pm

Learn How To Improve Business Processes In 3 Hours

Speaker: Sasha Aganova, Managing Partner, Lecturer at University of Toronto, Process Renewal Group

Trail:

Monday, October 19, 2020 1:30 pm

Enterprise Architecture

Speaker: John Zachman, CEO, Zachman International

Trail:

Monday, October 19, 2020 1:30 pm

Enlighten Your BIG and Small Decisions Using Models and Tables

Speaker: Jan Vanthienen, Professor, KU Leuven

Trail:

Tuesday, October 20, 2020

Tuesday

Tue

9:00 am

Tuesday, October 20, 2020 9:00 am

Accelerating & Scaling Innovation in Industries using AI, Machine Learning, Cloud, and Containers Technologies

Speaker: Sridhar Iyengar, IBM Distinguished Engineer, CTO, IBM

Tuesday, October 20, 2020 9:00 am

How To Discover the Right Product To Solve the Right Problem

Speaker: Kent McDonald, Product Person, KBPMedia

Trail:

Tuesday, October 20, 2020 9:00 am

Deep Diving into Tomorrow’s Business Analysis Techniques!

Speaker: Jamie Champagne, Overly Passionate Business Analyst, Champagne Collaborations

Tuesday, October 20, 2020 9:00 am

The Business Side of Data and Why it Matters

Speaker: Dora Boussias, Transformational Leader, Data Strategy & Enterprise Architecture

Tuesday, October 20, 2020 9:00 am

Practical Process Performance

Speaker: Roger Tregear, Principal Advisor, TregearBPM

Trail:

Tuesday, October 20, 2020 9:00 am

Engineering the Business Experience: How Business Rules, Business Processes, Data, and Requirements Can All Work Together

Speaker: Gladys S.W. Lam, Principal & Co-Founder, Business Rule Solutions

Trail:

Tuesday

Tue

1:30 pm

Tuesday, October 20, 2020 1:30 pm

Building Cybersecurity into Your Practice

Speaker: Holly VanHelden, IT Professional Services Consultant

Tuesday, October 20, 2020 1:30 pm

Digital Solution Design Canvas

Speakers: Andrej Gustin, Vice President, IIBA Chapter Slovenia Igor Smirnov, CEO, Netica

Tuesday, October 20, 2020 1:30 pm

Write Right Agile User Stories

Speaker: Robin Goldsmith, President, Go Pro Management, Inc.

Trail:

Tuesday, October 20, 2020 1:30 pm

Concept Modeling: Smarter Data Design and Much More

Speaker: Ronald G. Ross, Co-Founder & Principal, Business Rule Solutions

Trail:

Tuesday, October 20, 2020 1:30 pm

Pandemic Workshops: Keeping Students Involved When Your Participant-driven, Highly Interactive, “paper the walls” Workshop Moves Online

Speaker: Scott Helmers, Senior Instructor, Netmind / Harvard Computing Group

Tuesday, October 20, 2020 1:30 pm

The Practical Guide to High-Quality Business Process Models

Speaker: Edmund Metera, Sr. Project Manager, CWB Financial Group

Wednesday, October 21, 2020

Wednesday

Wed

8:30 am

Wednesday, October 21, 2020 8:30 am

Conference Welcome & Opening Remarks

Wednesday

Wed

8:50 am

Wednesday, October 21, 2020 8:50 am

Building the Next Normal: Fearless Innovation

Speaker: Alex Goryachev, Senior Director - Emerging Technologies and Incubation, Cisco

Wednesday, October 21, 2020 9:50 am

How the Customer Perspective can Drive and Innovate Business Operations

Speaker: Nicole Ostrander, Sr. Solution Consultant, Signavio

Wednesday

Wed

10:25 am

Wednesday, October 21, 2020 10:25 am

The IHG Agile Journey – Transforming Non-Software Agile Teams

Speaker: Russ Peña, Head of Business Agility Transformation & Director Methodologist, Intercontinental Hotel Group (IHG)

Trail:

Wednesday, October 21, 2020 10:25 am

Adventures of a Product Owner: $2 Billion Case Studies of Anti-patterns

Speaker: Pardeep Dhanda, Head of Agile Practices, QA Limited

Trail:

Wednesday, October 21, 2020 10:25 am

About Rules: 7 Ways to Work Smarter

Speaker: Ronald G. Ross, Co-Founder & Principal, Business Rule Solutions

Trail:

Wednesday, October 21, 2020 10:25 am

How Business Capability Mapping Helps to Build a Stronger Enterprise Roadmap

Speaker: Gordon Cooper, Director of Customer Success and Services, MEGA International

Wednesday, October 21, 2020 10:25 am

The Missing Pieces of the Digital Transformation Puzzle

Speakers: Vince Mirabelli, Principal, Global Project Synergy Group Michael Martino, Executive Director, Business Solution Design, Workplace Safety and Insurance Board (Ontario)

Wednesday, October 21, 2020 10:25 am

Q&A with BBC Keynote Alex Goryachev

Moderator: Alex Goryachev, Senior Director - Emerging Technologies and Incubation, Cisco

Wednesday

Wed

11:30 am

Wednesday, October 21, 2020 11:30 am

Systems Thinking: Practical BA Techniques for Business Agility

Speaker: Adrian Reed, Principal Consultant, Blackmetric

Trail:

Wednesday, October 21, 2020 11:30 am

Business Rules… Business Owned: A Decision Automation Journey

Speakers: Cristy Russell, Senior Manager, Enterprise Process Design, TD Ameritrade Saran Velusamy, Senior Consultant, Application Development, TD Ameritrade

Trail:

Wednesday, October 21, 2020 11:30 am

Customer-Centricity for Value-Driven Product Delivery

Speaker: Scott Helmers, Senior Instructor, Netmind / Harvard Computing Group

Wednesday, October 21, 2020 11:30 am

Reframing Digital: From Project to Competency

Speakers: Holly Lyke-Ho-Gland, Principal Research Lead, APQC Lauren Trees, Principal Research Lead, Knowledge Management, APQC (American Productivity and Quality Center)

Trail:

Wednesday, October 21, 2020 11:30 am

Preparing for Liftoff: Elevating the Business Analyst into Strategic Leadership

Moderator: Vince Mirabelli, Principal, Global Project Synergy Group

Wednesday, October 21, 2020 12:25 pm

12:25 pm: 1:00pm – 1:20pm Operational Excellence & Personal Excellence

Speaker: Frank Engelbert, ARIS Expert & Solutions Architect, Software AG

1:25 pm: 1:25pm - 1:45pm Take the Disaster out of Disaster Recovery

Speaker: Deena Freed, Strategic Advisor, erwin, Inc

Wednesday

Wed

1:50 pm

Wednesday, October 21, 2020 1:50 pm

Freedom Within a Framework

Speaker: Roger Burlton, Founder, Lecturer at University of Toronto, Process Renewal Group

Trail:,

Wednesday, October 21, 2020 1:50 pm

Stepping into Strategic Analysis During Agile Transformation

Speakers: Hanna Gruzdowska, Strategic Business Analyst, Lufthansa Systems Elena Zhukova, Strategic Business Analyst, Lufthansa Systems

Trail:

Wednesday, October 21, 2020 1:50 pm

What’s Data Got To Do With It?

Speaker: Tony Mauro, VP Consulting Services & Implementation, erwin

Wednesday, October 21, 2020 1:50 pm

A Decision Framework for Machine Learning

Speaker: Brian Stucky, Senior Enterprise Architect, Quantitative Intelligence, Quicken Loans

Trail:

Wednesday, October 21, 2020 1:50 pm

Paving the Road to Certification

Moderator: Isabel Feher-Watters, Certifications Program Manager, IIBA

Wednesday, October 21, 2020 2:45 pm

2:50pm – 3:10pm Author requirements in context

Speakers: Asif Sharif, Chief Technologist, Modern Requirements Bob Savelson, SVP Sales & Marketing, Modern Requirements

Wednesday

Wed

3:10 pm

Wednesday, October 21, 2020 3:10 pm

Business Architecture as an Enabler for Business Agility

Speakers: Josephine Gilmore, Senior Manager and Capability Lead, Centric Consulting Bill Garland, Sr Lead Solution Architect, Hilton

Trail:

Wednesday, October 21, 2020 3:10 pm

Carrying The Flag: Your Role as a Product Owner

Speakers: Suzie Crews, Product Owner Manager, FleetNet America Renee White, Business Solutions Analyst, FleetNet America

Trail:

Wednesday, October 21, 2020 3:10 pm

A Case Study – Team Succeeds Against The Odds

Speaker: Kim Beynon, CEO, Optimum Ascent

Wednesday, October 21, 2020 3:10 pm

High Volume Manual Repetition: Bridging the Agile Gap

Speaker: David Lutz, Rate Process Manager, Farmers Insurance

Wednesday, October 21, 2020 3:10 pm

Benefiting From a Digital Incubation Program

Speaker: Rochelle Tan, Digital Consultant, Chevron

Trail:

Wednesday, October 21, 2020 3:10 pm

A Chief Architect’s View of How to Make Solutions Happen – Interview

Moderators: Lynn Almoro, Chief Architect, UnitedHealth Group Gladys S.W. Lam, Principal & Co-Founder, Business Rule Solutions

Trail:

Wednesday

Wed

4:15 pm

Wednesday, October 21, 2020 4:15 pm

Architecture Playbook: Building Business Agility

Speaker: Dr. Cort Coghill, Director of Education Operations, FEAC Institute

Trail:

Wednesday, October 21, 2020 4:15 pm

What Background is Needed to be a Great Product Owner on an Agile Team?

Speaker: Judy Alter, CEO & Owner, Judy Alter Speaker & Business Analysis Services LLC

Trail:

Wednesday, October 21, 2020 4:15 pm

5 Keys to Accelerating Value thru Business Architecture

Speaker: Chameka Amerson, Application Services and Business Relationship Manager., Institute of Nuclear Power Operations (INPO)

Trail:

Wednesday, October 21, 2020 4:15 pm

The Keys to Successful Requirements Development

Speakers: Hiroki Yamazaki, NTT Comware Sumito Mori, Engineer, NTT Comware

Wednesday, October 21, 2020 4:15 pm

Digital Transformation

Moderators: Rochelle Tan, Digital Consultant, Chevron Konstantin Popov, Solution Train Engineer, Chevron

Wednesday, October 21, 2020 4:15 pm

Young Professional Chat

Moderator: Vanessa Lam, Director, BRSdata a Division of Business Rule Solutions

Thursday, October 22, 2020

Thursday

Thu

8:00 am

Thursday, October 22, 2020 8:00 am

Anatomy of a Business Architecture Ecosystem

Speaker: Micah Lorenc, Director, Business Architecture, USAA

Trail:

Thursday, October 22, 2020 8:00 am

Level Up: How to Experience Career Success Without Burnout

Speaker: Laura Brandenburg, CEO, Bridging the Gap

Thursday, October 22, 2020 8:00 am

How to Find the Real Need with Socratic Questioning

Speaker: Kent McDonald, Product Person, KBPMedia

Trail:

Thursday, October 22, 2020 8:00 am

Data Informed? Data Driven? Just Help Me Use My Data!

Speaker: Jamie Champagne, Overly Passionate Business Analyst, Champagne Collaborations

Thursday, October 22, 2020 8:00 am

Policy Matters

Moderators: Kristen Seer, Senior Consultant, Business Rule Solutions Cindy Scullion, Senior Consultant, Business Rule Solutions

Trail:

Thursday

Thu

9:00 am

Thursday, October 22, 2020 9:00 am

Add Value, Think Forward: 5 Opportunities to Add Value to Your Business

Speaker: Gladys S.W. Lam, Principal & Co-Founder, Business Rule Solutions

Thursday, October 22, 2020 9:00 am

Don’t Put Digital Lipstick on a Process Pig!

Speaker: Phil Short, IT Director

Trail:

Thursday, October 22, 2020 9:00 am

Using Customer Insights to Spark Transformation

Speaker: Scott Seidewitz, Founder and Principal, The Seidewitz Group

Thursday, October 22, 2020 9:00 am

Thinking Differently in a Metrics-Driven Age

Speaker: Mike Whalen, Senior Procurement Analyst, State of Colorado, Office of Information Technology

Thursday, October 22, 2020 9:00 am

Business Analysts are Product People Too!

Moderator: Kent McDonald, Product Person, KBPMedia

Thursday, October 22, 2020 9:55 am

10:00am – 10:20am Understanding the link between Process, Business Continuity, & Customer Experience

Speaker: Robert Thacker, Global Director – Enablement, iGrafx

Thursday

Thu

10:30 am

Thursday, October 22, 2020 10:30 am

Are You Ready to Step Up? Your Role in Spearheading Decisions with Data

Speaker: Lori Silverman, Owner and Strategist, Partners for Progress

Thursday, October 22, 2020 10:30 am

Power BA – Enabling Change Through Process Improvement

Speakers: David Wear, Sr. Business Analyst, 4iiii Innovations Nathan Klassen, Director, Continuous Improvement, 4iiii Innovations

Trail:,

Thursday, October 22, 2020 10:30 am

Building your Organization’s Business Process Capability

Speaker: Sasha Aganova, Managing Partner, Lecturer at University of Toronto, Process Renewal Group

Trail:

Thursday, October 22, 2020 10:30 am

A Primer on Working with Executives – 3 Key Facets

Speaker: Richard Larson, Consultant, Watermark/PM Academy

Thursday, October 22, 2020 10:30 am

Next-Level Business Analyst Career Path and Job Opportunities

Moderator: Laura Brandenburg, CEO, Bridging the Gap

Thursday

Thu

11:35 am

Thursday, October 22, 2020 11:35 am

Are Your Processes Agile?

Moderators: Roger Burlton, Founder, Lecturer at University of Toronto, Process Renewal Group Sasha Aganova, Managing Partner, Lecturer at University of Toronto, Process Renewal Group

Trail:

Thursday, October 22, 2020 11:35 am

Value of Analysis to Your Organization

Moderator: Barbara Carkenord, Consultant, Carkenord Consulting

Thursday, October 22, 2020 11:35 am

Where are You Going?

Moderator: Jared Gorai, CBAP, Director, Chapters & Membership Engagement, IIBA®

Thursday, October 22, 2020 11:35 am

Remote and Hybrid Teams – The New Normal For Our Time Our World Changed

Moderator: Penny Pullan, Director, Making Projects Work Ltd.

Thursday, October 22, 2020 11:35 am

Q&A with Spotlight Speaker Lori Silverman

Moderator: Lori Silverman, Owner and Strategist, Partners for Progress

Thursday, October 22, 2020 12:30 pm

12:30pm – 1:15pm Architecture as an Enabler of Business Model Innovation

Speaker: Terry Roach, CEO & Founder, Capsifi

Thursday, October 22, 2020 12:30 pm

1:00pm – 1:20pm Prioritization of Processes and Projects with the BPM-D Application

Speaker: Mathias Kirchmer, Managing Director and Co-CEO, BPM-D

Thursday, October 22, 2020 12:30 pm

1:20pm – 1:40pm Agility Powered by Maturity: Not an Oxymoron2

Speaker: Rob Allen, CEO & Business Object Repository Evangelist, Future Tech Systems, Inc

Thursday, October 22, 2020 12:30 pm

1:40pm – 2:00pm How to use HOPEX to do business capability mapping

Speaker: Raashi Bhatnagar, Pre-Sales Engineer, MEGA International

Thursday

Thu

2:00 pm

Thursday, October 22, 2020 2:00 pm

A Real World Approach to Large Scale Process Renewal

Speakers: Maureen Sheehan, Director, Business Transformation, Technical Safety BC Neal Rayner, Enterprise Architect, Technical Safety BC

Trail:,

Thursday, October 22, 2020 2:00 pm

Process Led Agility – A Case Study

Speaker: Dan O’Neill, Director, OpExtion Pty Ltd

Thursday, October 22, 2020 2:00 pm

Executive Panel: Igniting Business Agility

Speakers: Alex Goryachev, Senior Director - Emerging Technologies and Incubation, Cisco Gabriel Leiva von Bovet, Executive Vice President, Global Services, Zafin

Moderator: Roger Tregear, Principal Advisor, TregearBPM

Thursday, October 22, 2020 2:00 pm

Building, Deploying, and Orchestrating Complex Decision Services

Speaker: Jacob Feldman, CTO, OpenRules

Trail:

Thursday, October 22, 2020 2:00 pm

Data At The Heart of Your Business Requirements

Speaker: Dora Boussias, Transformational Leader, Data Strategy & Enterprise Architecture

Thursday, October 22, 2020 2:00 pm

Agile Practices for Better Rules and Outcomes – Interview

Moderators: Nick Vaughan, Manager Business Rules Centre, Inland Revenue, New Zealand Government Nadia Webster, Innovation Lead – Smart Council, Wellington City Council Gladys S.W. Lam, Principal & Co-Founder, Business Rule Solutions

Thursday

Thu

3:05 pm

Thursday, October 22, 2020 3:05 pm

BA Collaboration and Communication at Law Enforcement

Speaker: Dorota Madziar, Project Leader for Business Analysis, Winnipeg Police Service:

Thursday, October 22, 2020 3:05 pm

Upgrading Export Controls Across all Business Systems at Once

Speaker: Steve Slate, Senior Business Analyst, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Trail:,

Thursday, October 22, 2020 3:05 pm

Building a Business Analysis Community

Speakers: Miranda Shumaker, Manager of Business Analysis, Educational Media Foundation Cindy Hanna, Business Analyst II, Educational Media Foundation

Thursday, October 22, 2020 3:05 pm

Don’t Let Your Design Thinking Silver Bullet Be a Blank

Speaker: Robin Goldsmith, President, Go Pro Management, Inc.

Thursday, October 22, 2020 3:05 pm

Closing The Loop on Data-driven Process Transformation

Speaker: J-M Erlendson, Senior Systems Engineer, Intelligent Business Solutions, Software AG

Trail:

Thursday, October 22, 2020 3:05 pm

Unconscious Leadership Bias, Breaking Down Silos

Moderator: Dan O’Neill, Director, OpExtion Pty Ltd

Trail:

Thursday, October 22, 2020 4:00 pm

Does Your Data Tell a Story?

Speaker: Kevin Costa, Pre-Sales Engineer, Capsifi

Thursday

Thu

4:45 pm

Thursday, October 22, 2020 4:45 pm

THREE LINES OF DEFENSE: Aligning Business Processes with Risk Management

Speaker: Alex Aganov, Principal Consultant, Process Renewal Group

Trail:

Thursday, October 22, 2020 4:45 pm

What’s Change Got to Do With It? Everything!

Speakers: David Shaffer, Manager Business Analysis, Reed Tech Jennifer Bedell, Senior Business Analyst, Mariner Innovations

Thursday, October 22, 2020 4:45 pm

Navigating the BA/PM Relationship

Speakers: Tamara Copple, Senior Business Analyst, Children International Rebecca Skinner, Senior IT Systems Analyst, Texas Department of Public Safety

Thursday, October 22, 2020 4:45 pm

How Context Diagramming Can Boost the Requirements Process

Speakers: Naomi Montgomery, Principal Business Systems Analyst, Healthesystems Richard Wagner, Healthesystems

Thursday, October 22, 2020 4:45 pm

From Concept to Reality with Actionable Data

Speaker: Joe Perez, Senior Systems Analyst / Team Lead, NC Dept of Health & Human Services

Thursday, October 22, 2020 4:45 pm

Pros and Cons of Different Modeling Techniques

Moderator: Denis Gagne, CEO & CTO, Trisotech

Friday, October 23, 2020

Friday

Fri

7:30 am

Friday, October 23, 2020 7:30 am

Virtual Coffee Roundtables

Friday

Fri

8:00 am

Friday, October 23, 2020 8:00 am

The Agile Requirement – A New Definition

Speaker: Fabricio Laguna, Consultant and Instructor, Gigante Consultoria Empresarial Ltda

Trail:,,

Friday, October 23, 2020 8:00 am

Combat The Data Breach Crisis: A New Dimension Post Pandemic

Speaker: Nandini Jolly, President & CEO, CryptoMill Cybersecurity Solutions

Friday, October 23, 2020 8:00 am

We Can’t Hear You: Effective Practices for the Remote Analyst

Speaker: Susan Moore, Program Manager/Business Analyst, Sympo ©

Friday, October 23, 2020 8:00 am

Facilitated Business Data Modeling Made Easy

Speaker: Gary Rush, CEO, MGR Consulting, Inc.

Friday, October 23, 2020 8:00 am

What’s Hot: AI Trends in Business Analysis

Speaker: Elizabeth Larson, Consultant, Watermark Learning

Friday, October 23, 2020 8:00 am

High Volume Manual Repetition: Bridging The Agile Gap

Speaker: David Lutz, Rate Process Manager, Farmers Insurance

Friday

Fri

9:00 am

Friday, October 23, 2020 9:00 am

A Game Plan for Business Continuity

Speaker: Cindy Scullion, Senior Consultant, Business Rule Solutions

Trail:,

Friday, October 23, 2020 9:00 am

Panel: Share our Cybersecurity Passion

Speakers: Bindu Channaveerappa, Business Analysis Consultant and Director of IIBA UK London Communities, i-Perceptions Consulting Limited Terry Baresh, Principal Business Analyst, Securian Financial

Moderator: Kevin Haines, President, IIBA Winnipeg Chapter

Trail:

Friday, October 23, 2020 9:00 am

Panel: Women in Tech

Speakers: Maureen Sheehan, Director, Business Transformation, Technical Safety BC Lynn Almoro, Chief Architect, UnitedHealth Group Josephine Gilmore, Senior Manager and Capability Lead, Centric Consulting Cristy Russell, Senior Manager, Enterprise Process Design, TD Ameritrade

Moderator: Gladys S.W. Lam, Principal & Co-Founder, Business Rule Solutions

Friday, October 23, 2020 9:00 am

Leading an Ethical Evolution Through Customer Journey Mapping

Speakers: Amanda Zurn, Senior Business Program Analyst, American College of Radiology Jared Zurn, Vice President, Examination, National Council of Architectural Registration Boards

Friday, October 23, 2020 9:00 am

An Overview of AI, Machine Learning and Deep Learning

Speaker: Justin Simonds, Master Technologist, HPE

Friday, October 23, 2020 9:00 am

From BA to Agile Product Owner

Moderator: Angela Wick, CEO, BA-Squared & BA-Cube

Friday, October 23, 2020 9:55 am

Enterprise Architect for Business Analysis

Speaker: Scott Hebbard, Communications Manager, Sparx Systems

Friday, October 23, 2020 9:55 am

How The Customer Perspective Can Drive And Innovate Business Operations How The Customer Perspective Can Drive And Innovate Business Operations How The Customer Perspective Can Drive And Innovate Business Operations

Speaker: Nicole Ostrander, Sr. Solution Consultant, Signavio

Friday

Fri

10:15 am

Friday, October 23, 2020 10:15 am

Empower Your Customers with Rules-Driven Online Experiences

Speaker: Jasmine Lee, Oracle Policy Automation Specialist, Oracle

Trail:

Friday, October 23, 2020 10:15 am

Securing the Business – It’s Everyone’s Role

Speaker: Alan S Koch, Sr Technical Lead Instructor, Cprime Learning

Friday, October 23, 2020 10:15 am

Building A Community of Practice

Speaker: Tracy Buckner, Business Systems Analyst - Master Data Management, Red Hat

Friday, October 23, 2020 10:15 am

Whys & Hows of Process Architecture

Speakers: Eunice MacCharles, Senior Business Analyst, BCAA Li Yang, Principal, iACT Consulting Ltd

Friday, October 23, 2020 10:15 am

Using AI in Pharma for Intelligent Document Processing

Speaker: Raj Ramesh, Chief AI Officer, DataFoundry

Trail:

Friday, October 23, 2020 10:15 am

Followup with Women in Tech Panel

Speakers: Maureen Sheehan, Director, Business Transformation, Technical Safety BC Lynn Almoro, Chief Architect, UnitedHealth Group Josephine Gilmore, Senior Manager and Capability Lead, Centric Consulting Cristy Russell, Senior Manager, Enterprise Process Design, TD Ameritrade

Moderator: Gladys S.W. Lam, Principal & Co-Founder, Business Rule Solutions

Friday

Fri

11:20 am

Friday, October 23, 2020 11:20 am

How FinTech is Innovating and Transforming the Financial Sector and Other Industries

Speaker: Gabriel Leiva von Bovet, Executive Vice President, Global Services, Zafin

Moderator: Jared Gorai, CBAP, Director, Chapters & Membership Engagement, IIBA®

Thursday, October 29, 2020

Thursday

Thu

10:00 am

Thursday, October 29, 2020 10:00 am

Change Management [Part 1]

Moderator: Roy Barnes, CEO, Blue Space Consulting

Thursday, October 29, 2020 10:00 am

What Does Data Do for Me?

Moderator: Gary Rush, CEO, MGR Consulting, Inc.

Thursday, October 29, 2020 10:00 am

Moving Digital in the Right Direction

Moderators: Lauren Trees, Principal Research Lead, Knowledge Management, APQC (American Productivity and Quality Center) Holly Lyke-Ho-Gland, Principal Research Lead, APQC

Trail:

Thursday, October 29, 2020 10:00 am

Running requirements elicitation sessions – tips and tricks – BBC People’s Choice Discussions

Thursday

Thu

11:05 am

Thursday, October 29, 2020 11:05 am

Change Management [Part 2]

Moderator: Roy Barnes, CEO, Blue Space Consulting

Thursday, October 29, 2020 11:05 am

Articulating the Value of Architecture to Stakeholders and Sponsors

Moderator: Dr. Cort Coghill, Director of Education Operations, FEAC Institute

Trail:

Thursday, October 29, 2020 11:05 am

What AI means to Business Analysis

Moderator: Elizabeth Larson, Consultant, Watermark Learning

Thursday, October 29, 2020 11:05 am

BA and Product Owner – interactions and career paths – BBC People’s Choice Discussions

Thursday, November 5, 2020

Thursday

Thu

10:00 am

Thursday, November 5, 2020 10:00 am

Business Analysis in the New Decade [Part 1]

Moderator: Delvin Fletcher, President & CEO, IIBA

Thursday, November 5, 2020 10:00 am

Innovative Collaboration in a Virtual World: Tools, Techniques and Ideas

Moderator: Adrian Reed, Principal Consultant, Blackmetric

Thursday, November 5, 2020 10:00 am

How to Be A Great Agile BA

Moderator: Fabricio Laguna, Consultant and Instructor, Gigante Consultoria Empresarial Ltda

Thursday, November 5, 2020 10:00 am

Evolving your digital skills to stay relevant – BBC People’s Choice Discussions

Thursday

Thu

11:05 am

Thursday, November 5, 2020 11:05 am

Business Analysis in the New Decade [Part 2]

Moderator: Delvin Fletcher, President & CEO, IIBA

Thursday, November 5, 2020 11:05 am

Interacting with Executives

Moderator: Richard Larson, Consultant, Watermark/PM Academy

Thursday, November 5, 2020 11:05 am

Virtual Collaboration – More Than Just Getting People to Log On

Moderator: Jamie Champagne, Overly Passionate Business Analyst, Champagne Collaborations

Thursday, November 5, 2020 11:05 am

Exercising leadership – when, where and how – BBC People’s Choice Discussions

All times are Pacific Daylight Time (PDT/UTC-7)
Newsletter

Knowledge is everything!
Sign up for our newsletter to receive:

  • 10% off your ticket!
  • insights, interviews, tips, news, and much more about Building Business Capability
  • price break reminders